Central African Republic·XAF·Central African CFA Franc
Money Transfer to the
Central African Republic
We lock the rate before payment
More than 100 transfers every day
Support at every stage of the transfer
546.94 XAFper 1 USDT+0.1% over 24hCalculation refreshed today at 06:501 USDT = 546.94 XAFOfficial rate; the final rate in the request may differ.
5.0Trustpilot
5.0Google
5.0Yandex
UAE licence No. 9966786413
The banking network in the Central African Republic is limited: most SWIFT transfers go through BGFI Bank Centrafrique in Bangui - not every route from Russia is viable. XAF (Central African CFA franc) is the common currency of 6 CEMAC countries, managed by BEAC; 1 EUR = 655.957 XAF (fixed rate). IBAN is not used in the Central African Republic. The Central African Republic has not imposed sanctions against Russia: the route is open. ATM24 manager verifies route viability before confirmation - this is critical for the Central African Republic.
Payment ecosystem of the Central African Republic
The route, the receiving bank and the payout amount are agreed before payment.
The national currency is the Central African CFA franc (XAF), shared by six countries in the CEMAC zone: the Central African Republic, Cameroon, Chad, the Republic of the Congo, Equatorial Guinea, and Gabon. The issuer and regulator is the Banque des États de l'Afrique Centrale (BEAC). The XAF rate is rigidly pegged to the euro at 1 EUR = 655.957 XAF. The capital and main banking center of the country is Bangui. Among the major banks are BGFI Bank Centrafrique, headquartered in Bangui and one of the key banking routes for international operations, as well as Commercial Bank Centrafrique (CBC), operating in Bangui.
Recipient details and transfer requirements
IBAN format is not used in the Central African Republic: for an international SWIFT transfer, you typically need the bank's SWIFT/BIC code, account number, recipient's full name, and bank address. The country's correspondent network is limited, so ATM24 checks route viability for the specific recipient bank in advance. The Central African Republic has not imposed its own sanctions against Russia. The official languages of the country are French and Sango; banking documents are typically prepared in French. International SWIFT transfer time is 2–5 business days. ATM24 commission is from 0.9%.
How to receive XAF (CFA franc CEMAC) in the Central African Republic
Pick the way that suits the recipient — we agree the route and the details before payment
To a BGFI Bank or Ecobank CAR card in XAF
Visa/Mastercard cards from Central African Republic banks: XAF credited to recipient's card in Bangui. BGFI Bank Centrafrique, Ecobank CAR, CBC - card-issuing banks in Bangui. Recipient's full name and 16-digit card number. XAF amount = EUR equivalent x 655.957 (BEAC rate)
BPMC
BGFI Bank CAR
Ecobank CAR
To an account at BGFI Bank Centrafrique in XAF
SWIFT transfer to account: IBAN is not used in the Central African Republic - only SWIFT + account. BGFI Bank Centrafrique - the country's main bank in Bangui. Details: SWIFT code + account number + full name + bank address. ATM24 manager verifies route viability before payment
BPMC
BGFI Bank CAR
Ecobank CAR
Cash XAF in Bangui
XAF cash in Bangui - the capital of the Central African Republic; availability is confirmed by ATM24 manager. Bangui is the only major financial center in the Central African Republic. XAF is the settlement currency throughout the country. Availability and disbursement points should be clarified with your ATM24 manager
Bangui
Berberati
Bossangoa
Transfer details to the Central African Republic: bank SWIFT code, account number, recipient full name, bank address. IBAN is not used in the Central African Republic. XAF is pegged to EUR: 1 EUR = 655.957 XAF (BEAC). The Central African Republic has not imposed sanctions against Russia. Banking infrastructure in the Central African Republic is limited: ATM24 manager verifies the route before payment.
Rates and cost of a transfer to Central African Republic
We accept RUB, USD, EUR and USDT — we pay out in XAF
Reference rate for today
RUB
→
XAF
6.1per 1 RUB
10 000 ₽ = 61 014 XAF
USD
→
XAF
546.94per 1 USD
100 $ = 54 694 XAF
EUR
→
XAF
619.91per 1 EUR
100 € = 61 991 XAF
USDT
→
XAF
546.94per 1 USDT
100 USDT = 54 694 XAF
What the recipient gets — at 1 USDT = 546.94 XAF
You send
Payout in XAF
100 USDT
54 694 XAF
300 USDT
164 083 XAF
500 USDT
273 471 XAF
1 000 USDT
546 943 XAF
5 000 USDT
2 734 713 XAF
Reference values update automatically. The final fee and rate are locked in the request before payment.
Banks and payment infrastructure — Central African Republic
Where recipients usually get the money in Central African Republic
BPMC
BPMC Banque Populaire Maroco-Centrafricaine — a universal bank with retail and corporate services. Recipients may use an account, card, branch, or mobile banking.
BGFI Bank CAR
BGFI Bank CAR — a commercial bank providing accounts, cards, and transfers. It is suitable for recipients who use bank account details.
Ecobank CAR
SWIFT: to be clarified; Description: Pan-African network; Bangui
UBA CAR
UBA CAR — a bank serving personal customers and small businesses. Its services typically include accounts, cards, branches, and digital banking.
Commercial Bank CAR
Commercial Bank CAR — a commercial bank for personal and corporate customers. Core services include accounts, cards, payments, and settlement services.
How payments work in Central African Republic
National currency
The national currency is the Central African CFA franc (XAF), rigidly pegged to the euro at the rate of 1 EUR = 655.957 XAF.
Card systems
Visa and Mastercard have minimal presence. The country is part of the CEMAC zone. Orange Money is the main mobile payment system. Most operations are conducted in cash in Central African francs (XAF).
Payment applications
Orange Money is the main and virtually only significant mobile money system in the Central African Republic. Financial infrastructure is extremely limited; outside of Bangui, most operations are conducted in cash.
Interbank transfers
IBAN format is not used in the Central African Republic: for international transfers, the bank's SWIFT/BIC code and account number are used.
Financial regulator
Banque des États de l'Afrique Centrale (BEAC) - the central bank for six CEMAC zone countries and the main regulator of the Central African Republic's monetary and credit system.
Features for ATM24
The Central African Republic has not imposed its own sanctions against Russia.
With an ATM24 transfer the recipient gives their own bank and details, so the money lands directly on the account.
How the transfer works to Central African Republic
Three steps from request to payout
1
Step
Send a request
Fill in the form or write to us on WhatsApp or Telegram — a manager will check the available route
2
Step
Agree the route
We check the recipient details and confirm the route, rate, fee and payout amount
3
Step
Pay for the transfer
Once paid, the transfer goes out along the agreed route — we report the status in the messenger
What to prepare for the transfer
To an account at BGFI Bank Centrafrique in XAF
Details: SWIFT code + account number + full name + bank address
We verify the exact details when agreeing the available route before payment.
Why people choose ATM24
Facts, not promises
No surprises on the rate
You see the rate, the fee and the payout amount before you send the money.
Request to Central African RepublicLocked in
Rate
1 USDT = 546.94 XAF
Payout method
Bank transfer
Payout currency
XAF
The rate and the amount are locked when the request is confirmed and do not change afterwards.
Terms are known before payment
The route, rate, fee and payout amount are agreed before payment.
Route
Rate
Payout amount
Cash payout
Reference cities with payout locations. Availability of a specific location is confirmed in the request.
Bangui
Berberati
Bossangoa
Confirm the city before payment
Available payout options
Only methods present in both the country description and the current route are shown.
You send
RUB
USD
EUR
USDT
XAF
They receive
Bank transfer
Cash
MoneyGram
Western Union
Customer reviews
Real stories from real people
S
Serge Ts
Google·
Reliable, working exchanger. Used it 2 times on Koh Phangan. Worked with manager Stanislav.
Emil helped me a lot with the translation, supervised me the whole deal and explained everything, which I am very grateful and grateful to him. I got the money in 2-3 hours.Recommended.
Satisfied. They brought the requested amount. Manager Ekaterina did everything well and quickly. On site I transferred from the app to a Russian bank and received the money from the courier.
Manager Emil helped a lot, everything’s cool, they delivered the money to the house, the courier waited at the entrance until we finished with the transfers
I needed to quickly transfer money from country to country to myself. It was my first time dealing with this and I already thought it was impossible. Until I found this service. Thanks to manager Sofia, she did and explained everything quickly and clearly.
Frequently asked questions about XAF in the Central African Republic and transfers from Russia
We've compiled answers to questions about the Central African franc XAF, the XAF to EUR rate, and transfers to the Central African Republic.
How can I send money to the Central African Republic with payout in XAF through ATM24?
A money transfer to the Central African Republic in XAF through ATM24 starts with choosing how the recipient will be paid on the the Central African Republic XAF payout route. The manager verifies recipient name, payment method, Banque Populaire Maroco-Centrafricaine, fee from 0.9%, and estimated processing time before payment. Bank-route examples for the Central African Republic: Ecobank Centrafrique, Banque Populaire Maroco-Centrafricaine, BGFI Bank Centrafrique, CBCA, and BSIC Centrafrique.
Can the recipient receive a transfer on a card or bank account in the Central African Republic in XAF?
Yes, where available, the recipient can receive a transfer on a bank-issued card or bank account in the Central African Republic in XAF on the the Central African Republic XAF payout route. ATM24 checks the bank, card or account number, recipient name, and payout currency before payment; Visa, Mastercard, UnionPay, or local bank-card availability depends on the route. For example, Banque Populaire Maroco-Centrafricaine may require a different set of details than CBCA, so card and account routes are confirmed separately. Bank-route examples for the Central African Republic: Ecobank Centrafrique, Banque Populaire Maroco-Centrafricaine, BGFI Bank Centrafrique, CBCA, and BSIC Centrafrique.
Which banks can receive a transfer to the Central African Republic in XAF?
For the Central African Republic, ATM24 can review an XAF payout through banks such as Ecobank Centrafrique, Banque Populaire Maroco-Centrafricaine, BGFI Bank Centrafrique, CBCA, and BSIC Centrafrique. The manager checks whether the selected bank route supports the incoming transfer and which account or card details are needed. The bank route is confirmed before payment.
What recipient details are needed to send money to the Central African Republic in XAF?
To prepare an XAF payout in the Central African Republic, start with the exact recipient name and receiving route. ATM24 checks Banque Populaire Maroco-Centrafricaine, BGFI Bank Centrafrique, card or account details, and any route-specific field before payment. The manager clarifies missing data before the order is paid. Bank-route examples for the Central African Republic: Ecobank Centrafrique, Banque Populaire Maroco-Centrafricaine, BGFI Bank Centrafrique, CBCA, and BSIC Centrafrique.
How long does a money transfer to the Central African Republic in XAF take?
A money transfer to the Central African Republic in XAF can begin from 15 minutes, but timing is route-based. ATM24 checks recipient details, amount, and banks such as BGFI Bank Centrafrique or CBCA. Documents or bank review can extend the processing time. Bank-route examples for the Central African Republic: Ecobank Centrafrique, Banque Populaire Maroco-Centrafricaine, BGFI Bank Centrafrique, CBCA, and BSIC Centrafrique.
What is the fee for sending money to the Central African Republic with payout in XAF?
For a transfer to the Central African Republic in XAF, the ATM24 service fee starts from 0.9% and is confirmed before payment. The manager calculates the final amount using the the Central African Republic XAF payout route, exchange conditions, recipient bank such as Ecobank Centrafrique, and sender's payment method. Separate bank or card-issuer fees may still apply outside the ATM24 calculation. Bank-route examples for the Central African Republic: Ecobank Centrafrique, Banque Populaire Maroco-Centrafricaine, BGFI Bank Centrafrique, CBCA, and BSIC Centrafrique.
Can I pay by international card, bank transfer, or USDT while the recipient receives XAF in the Central African Republic?
Payment for an XAF transfer to the Central African Republic can be arranged through an available sender method after ATM24 checks the receiving route. The check includes the the Central African Republic XAF payout route, bank such as BGFI Bank Centrafrique, fee from 0.9%, and exchange conditions. USDT network cost or card-issuer charges are confirmed separately. Bank-route examples for the Central African Republic: Ecobank Centrafrique, Banque Populaire Maroco-Centrafricaine, BGFI Bank Centrafrique, CBCA, and BSIC Centrafrique.
What is the minimum and maximum transfer amount to the Central African Republic in XAF?
ATM24 accepts transfers to the Central African Republic in XAF from 100 USD or the equivalent. The maximum amount is not a single country-wide number; it depends on the the Central African Republic XAF payout route, bank rules, payout channel, sender payment method, and recipient data. For a large transfer, the manager confirms the limit and documents before the sender pays. Bank-route examples for the Central African Republic: Ecobank Centrafrique, Banque Populaire Maroco-Centrafricaine, BGFI Bank Centrafrique, CBCA, and BSIC Centrafrique.
What documents are needed for a large transfer to the Central African Republic in XAF?
A large XAF payout to the Central African Republic can need document checks when the amount, bank, or recipient route requires it. ATM24 reviews Ecobank Centrafrique, Banque Populaire Maroco-Centrafricaine, BGFI Bank Centrafrique, CBCA, and BSIC Centrafrique with sender ID, source-of-funds details, and payment purpose if needed. The sender receives the checklist before payment. Bank-route examples for the Central African Republic: Ecobank Centrafrique, Banque Populaire Maroco-Centrafricaine, BGFI Bank Centrafrique, CBCA, and BSIC Centrafrique.
How much will the recipient get in XAF if I send 1000 USD to the Central African Republic?
For a 1000 USD transfer to the Central African Republic, the live XAF estimate depends on the current ATM24 route: 546,942.65 XAF. ATM24 calculates fee from 0.9%, exchange conditions, and the recipient route through Ecobank Centrafrique or Banque Populaire Maroco-Centrafricaine. The final XAF amount is fixed before payment. Bank-route examples for the Central African Republic: Ecobank Centrafrique, Banque Populaire Maroco-Centrafricaine, BGFI Bank Centrafrique, CBCA, and BSIC Centrafrique.